commonwealth Games 2022 Full List of India Schedule And Timings:

India’s medal tally continues to grow after a superb seventh day of the CWG 2022 in Birmingham. With six gold, seven silver and seven bronze, the Indian contingent has so far secured 20 medals. And this doesn’t include the seven medals their boxers have confirmed by entering semi-finals in various categories.

Late on Thursday, India’s Sudhir claimed the gold medal in men’s heavyweight para powerlifting event. On the other hand, in the men’s long jump, Murali Sreeshankar won a first-ever CWG medal for his country in the event – a silver – with the best attempt of 8.08m.

Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the eight day on Friday.

Athletics and Para Athletics

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1, Heat 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM
  • Women’s Long Jump qualifying round – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM
  • Men’s 4x400m relay round 1, Heat 2: 4:19 PM
  • Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM
  • Women’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (starts at 3:30 PM IST)

  • Women’s doubles round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

Para Table Tennis

  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM
  • Women’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM
  • Men’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Lawn Bowls

  • Women’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM
  • Men’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs Canada – 4:30 PM
  • Women’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 PM
  • Men’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash

  • Women’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM
  • Mixed doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Table Tennis

  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM
  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM
  • Women’s doubles round of 32: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 16: K Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM
  • Men’s singles round of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM
  • Women’s doubles round of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Hockey

  • Women’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Wrestling (3 PM onwards)

  • Men’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
  • Men’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)
  • Men’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Final (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)
  • Women’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD
  • Women’s Freestyle 62kg: Sakshi Malik, Quarter-final vs Kelsey Barnes (England)
  • Women’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD
Topics #commonwealth games 2022 #CWG2022 #Games #medals